Com. v. Ortiz-Carr, J. ( 2022 )
[…] opinion, the Honorable Allison Bell Royer stated that “there was only one
    conspiracy here, albeit one with multiple criminal objectives.” Trial Court
    Opinion, 6/1/21, at 39. “[Ortiz-Carr] should not have been convicted of two
    (2) conspiracies. Because the confederates’ shared criminal intent anticipated
    the use of force to accomplish the objectives of the conspiracy, [Ortiz-Carr’s]
    conviction for Conspiracy to Commit Robbery should stand while his conviction
    for Conspiracy to Commit Theft by Unlawful Taking should be vacated.” Id.
    See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903(c) (“If a person conspires to commit a number of
    crimes, he is guilty of only one conspiracy so long as such multiple crimes are
    the object of the same agreement or continuous conspiratorial relationship.”).
    See also Commonwealth v. Rivera, 
    238 A.3d 482
     (Pa. Super. 2020)
    (vacating improper conviction is appropriate remedy for violation of 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 903(c)). Because the court did not impose a sentence on the