In Re Bulger , 91 B.R. 129 ( 1988 )
[…] The arguments in 1950 against holding a *133 printing press to be a tool were about the same then as now.[9]

    The Sallee court observed, as courts still do, "It is to be regretted that the framers of our laws do not (if by possibility it can be done) use more definite and precise language to convey their meaning and intention."

    The conclusion reached in the case sub judice is that any tangible personal property used as a tool or implement in carrying on one's trade qualifies as a tool or implement of the trade under 11 U.S.C. § 522(f)(2)(B).

    An appropriate order has heretofore entered in this matter.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 6-10-6 exempts the "personal property of such resident to the extent of the resident's interest therein, to the amount of $3,000.00 in value, to be selected by him or her, and, in addition thereto, all necessary and proper wearing apparel for himself or herself and family, all family portraits or pictures and all books used in the family . . ." (Emphasis added)

    [2] There is no indication that the terms are being used in a technical sense. Matter of Patterson, 825 F.2d 1140 (7th Cir.1987).

    [3] An "object" may be anything tangible or visible. Black's at 967.