STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JARRET J. HOUSTONÂ (10-06-0653, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] While we are certainly cognizant of all the Slater factors,
    importantly, defendant has not asserted a colorable claim of
    innocence.    Rather, in his July 28, 2014 certification and his
    earlier confession to law enforcement, he admits assaulting the
    victim in the course of committing what amounts to a theft by
    deception.    Such conduct bespeaks the very conduct that supports
    a second-degree robbery conviction and does not thereby establish
    a "colorable claim of innocence[.]"     Slater, 
    supra,
     
    198 N.J. at 158
    .
    Under N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1, "[a] person is guilty of robbery if,
    in the course of committing a theft, he . . . inflicts bodily
    injury or uses force upon another[.]"      N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(1).
    "An act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase 'in the course
    of committing a theft' if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft
    or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission."   N.J.S.A.
    2C:15-1(a).    "A person is guilty of theft if he violates any of
    the substantive sections of Chapter 20 of the Code, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-
    1 to -22.    One of those substantive provisions, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4,
    defines theft by deception."    State v. Talley, 
    94 N.J. 385