STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JARRET J. HOUSTONÂ (10-06-0653, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] supra,
     
    198 N.J. at 158
    .
    Under N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1, "[a] person is guilty of robbery if,
    in the course of committing a theft, he . . . inflicts bodily
    injury or uses force upon another[.]"      N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(1).
    "An act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase 'in the course
    of committing a theft' if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft
    or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission."   N.J.S.A.
    2C:15-1(a).    "A person is guilty of theft if he violates any of
    the substantive sections of Chapter 20 of the Code, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-
    1 to -22.    One of those substantive provisions, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4,
    defines theft by deception."    State v. Talley, 
    94 N.J. 385
    , 390
    (1983).
    Under N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4, "[a] person is guilty of theft if he
    purposely obtains property of another by deception.        A person
    deceives if he purposely . . . [c]reates or reinforces a false
    13                         A-3025-14T4
    impression . . . as to law, value, intention or other state of
    mind[.]"   N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4(a).   In Talley, supra, 
    94 N.J. at 393
    ,
    our Supreme Court determined that "any conduct denominated as
    theft is within the four corners of a robbery indictment."     Here,
    the mere fact that the theft was accomplished by deception rather