Opinion Number ( 2000 )
[…] We note under R.S. 9:154, which sets forth provisions relative to time in which property is presumed abandoned, that Paragraph 10 provides as follows:

    Property held by a court, state or other governmental subdivision or agency, public corporation, or other public authority, one year after the property becomes distributable, except as provided in R.S. 15:86.1(unclaimed bail bonds).

    Additionally, in regard to your inquiry, we find R.S. 9:162(B) is pertinent wherein it provides as follows:

    Upon payment or delivery of property to the administrator, the state assumes custody and responsibility for the safekeeping of the property. A holder who pays or delivers the property to the administrator in good faith is relieved of all liability arising thereafter with respect to the property. The administrator shall be responsible for taking all reasonable measures to deliver to the owner any property paid or delivered to the administrator. (Emphasis added.)