Opinion Number ( 2000 )
[…] (`LUUPA')."

    We attach this earlier opinion which cites and quotes the various statutes under the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act, but caution you to take notice that the Chapter containing R.S. 9:151 to 9:188 was amended and reenacted subsequent to this opinion, being effective July 10, 1997. The sections referred to in the opinion have been renumbered, and the disposition table should be utilized to view the statutes under the current citation.

    We note under R.S. 9:154, which sets forth provisions relative to time in which property is presumed abandoned, that Paragraph 10 provides as follows:

    Property held by a court, state or other governmental subdivision or agency, public corporation, or other public authority, one year after the property becomes distributable, except as provided in R.S. 15:86.1(unclaimed bail bonds).

    Additionally, in regard to your inquiry, we find R.S. 9:162(B) is pertinent wherein it provides as follows:

    Upon payment or delivery of property to the administrator, the state assumes custody and responsibility for the safekeeping of the property.