Alabama State Federation of Teachers v. James , 490 F. Supp. 152 ( 1980 )
[…] Section 16-24-30 provides that the Executive Secretary of the AEA shall serve as ex officio secretary to the State Tenure Commission. Section 16-24-31 provides, inter alia, that two certified, tenured classroom teachers be appointed to the State Tenure Commission by the President of the AEA. (Pretrial Order of December 19, 1974, at 4). As a matter of practice, the President of the AEA has always selected AEA members to fill positions on the State Tenure Commission.

    . The parties have also agreed as follows: Code of Alabama, § 16-25-3 provides, inter alia: “[T]he membership of the retirement system shall consist of the following: All persons who shall become teachers after the date of establishment shall become members of the retirement system as a condition of their employment." Section 16-25-1(3) defines “teacher” to include: “Any teacher * * * administrative officer or clerk employed in any public school * * * or any similar employee or officer of the department of education or of the Alabama education association * *