Concerned Citizens of Palm Desert, Inc. v. Board of Supervisors , 113 Cal. Rptr. 328 ( 1974 )
[…] "(b) Section 21169 shall not operate to confirm, validate or give legal effect to any project which had been determined in any judicial proceeding, on or before the effective date of this section to be illegal, void or ineffective because of noncompliance with this division."

    [11] The 1972 urgency amendment to the CEQA added Public Resources Code section 21166, which provides: "When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent environmental impact report shall be required unless either of the following occurs:

    "(a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report.

    "(b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report."

Document Info

Docket Number: Civ. 13214

Citation Numbers: 38 Cal. App. 3d 257, 113 Cal. Rptr. 328