Sanchez v. New York City Transit Authority , 678 N.Y.S.2d 664 ( 1998 )
[…] By letter dated November 15, 1996, the Corporation Counsel informed the appellant that it had determined not to provide for his defense in this action because, inter alia, the appellant’s actions were not within the scope of his employment with the New York City Transit Authority. The appellant then moved in this action, in effect, to compel the City to assume the cost of his defense pursuant to Public Officers Law § 18. That section, among other things, provides for the defense and indemnification of officers and employees of public entities in civil actions “arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or allegedly occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties” (Public Officers Law § 18 [3] [a]).

    Although we note that the motion for an award of legal fees should ordinarily have been brought in the form of a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to challenge the determination of the Corporation Counsel, (see, Frontier Ins.