People of Michigan v. Desirae McKie Glatfelter ( 2019 )
[…] cut or slit or mutilate the nose or lip, or cut off or disable a limb, organ or
    member, of any other person, and every person privy to such intent, who shall be
    present, aiding in the commission of such offense, shall be guilty of a felony,
    punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years, or by fine
    of not more than 5,000 dollars.
    A mayhem conviction under the facts of this case required proof that: (1) defendant, with
    malicious intent to maim or disfigure, (2) cut out or maimed the victim’s tongue.
    MCL 750.81a(2), respecting aggravated domestic violence, provides in relevant part:
    -12-
    [A]n individual who assaults . . . an individual with whom he or she has or
    has had a dating relationship, an individual with whom he or she has had a child
    in common . . . without a weapon and inflicts serious or aggravated injury upon
    that individual without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm
    less than murder is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not
    more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.[6]
    A conviction of aggravated domestic violence required proof that: (1) defendant assaulted
    without a weapon (2) an individual with whom she had a dating relationship or had a child in
    common, (3) inflicted serious or aggravated injury upon that individual, (4) without intending to
    commit murder or intending to inflict great bodily harm less than murder.
    Mayhem, as defined by MCL 750.397, does not include the elements of aggravated
    domestic violence set forth in MCL 750.81a(2). All of the elements of aggravated domestic
    violence are not completely subsumed in the offense of mayhem. Plainly, it is possible to