Hobby Lobby Stores v. Sebelius ( 2013 )
[…] Id.
    As is particularly relevant to this case, one aspect of the Greens’ religious
    commitment is a belief that human life begins when sperm fertilizes an egg. In
    addition, the Greens believe it is immoral for them to facilitate any act that causes
    the death of a human embryo.
    B. The Contraceptive-Coverage Requirement
    Under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA),
    employment-based group health plans covered by the Employee Retirement
    Income Security Act (ERISA) must provide certain types of preventive health
    -11-
    services. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13; 29 U.S.C. § 1185d. One provision mandates
    coverage, without cost-sharing by plan participants or beneficiaries, of
    “preventive care and screenings” for women “as provided for in comprehensive
    guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration
    [HRSA].” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4). HRSA is an agency within the
    Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
    When the ACA was enacted, there were no HRSA guidelines related to
    preventive care and screening for women. As a result, HHS asked the Institute of