Hobby Lobby Stores v. Sebelius ( 2013 )
[…] In addition, the Supreme Court has affirmed the RFRA rights of corporate
    claimants, notwithstanding the claimants’ decision to use the corporate form. See
    O Centro Espirita Beneficente Uniao do Vegetal v. Ashcroft, 
    389 F.3d 973
    , 973
    (10th Cir. 2004) (en banc) (affirming a RFRA claim brought by “a New Mexico
    corporation on its own behalf”), aff’d, 
    546 U.S. 418
     (2006). 6
    6
    We further note that RFRA defines religious exercise by cross-reference
    to the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (RLUIPA). See 42
    U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(4) (“the term ‘exercise of religion’ means religious exercise,
    as defined in section 2000cc-5 of this title”). According to the relevant portion of
    RLUIPA, “‘religious exercise’ includes any exercise of religion, whether or not
    compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.” Id. § 2000cc-5(7)(A).
    RLUIPA further notes that both “person[s]” and “entit[ies]” can exercise the
    religious rights it grants. Id. § 2000cc-5(7)(B). RLUIPA therefore provides
    further support that RFRA, to which it is linked, encompasses both natural