Hobby Lobby Stores v. Sebelius ( 2013 )
[…] enforce the health insurance requirements).
    And just as the AIA does not apply to any suit against the individual
    mandate, which is enforced by the IRS, see NFIB, 
    132 S. Ct. at 2584
    , so too does
    the AIA not apply to any suit against the contraceptive-coverage requirement,
    even though it also may be enforced by the IRS. The statutory scheme makes
    clear that the tax at issue here is no more than a penalty for violating regulations
    related to health care and employer-provided insurance, see, e.g., 42 U.S.C.
    § 300gg-22(b)(2)(C)(i) (calculating the maximum “penalty” that the Secretary of
    HHS can impose on non-compliant insurers in the same way that 26 U.S.C.
    § 4980D(b)(1) calculates the “tax” for non-compliant employers, namely “$100
    for each day for each individual with respect to which such a failure occurs”), and
    the AIA does not apply to “the exaction of a purely regulatory tax,” Robertson v.
    United States, 
    582 F.2d 1126
    , 1127 (7th Cir. 1978).
    -23-
    Both sides agree that the AIA should not apply for essentially these same
    reasons.