Hobby Lobby Stores v. Sebelius ( 2013 )
[…] authority under 26 U.S.C. § 4980D, which imposes a “tax” on any employer that
    4
    (...continued)
    majority opinion does not reach whether the Greens may likewise bring RFRA
    claims based on regulations applying to the companies they own. Four judges
    would nonetheless conclude the Greens have standing and write separately on this
    question. See Gorsuch Op. (joined by Kelly and Tymkovich, JJ.), infra; Matheson
    Op., infra.
    -21-
    does not meet the ACA’s health insurance requirements, including the
    contraceptive-coverage requirement. Id. § 4980D(a). As noted above, the “tax”
    is set at $100 “for each day in the noncompliance period with respect to each
    individual to whom such failure relates.” Id. § 4980D(b)(1). If an employer fails
    to provide health insurance, the employer is subject to a tax under § 4980H. And,
    as the Supreme Court recently instructed, when Congress uses the term “tax,” it is
    a strong indication that Congress intends the AIA to apply. NFIB,