City of Lancaster v. Fire Fighters Local Union No. 319 , 834 A.2d 676 ( 2003 )
[…] [5] Act of July 15, 1957, P.L. 901, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 41101-41625.

    [6] Section 304 of the Optional Code, 53 P.S. § 41304, provides:

    The general grant of municipal power contained in this article is intended to confer the greatest power of local self-government consistent with the Constitution of this State. Any specific enumeration of municipal powers contained in this act or in any other law shall not be construed in any way to limit the general description of power contained in this article, and any such specifically enumerated municipal powers shall be construed as in addition and supplementary to the powers conferred in general terms by this article. All grants of municipal power to cities governed by an optional plan under this act, whether in the form of specific enumeration or general terms, shall be liberally construed in favor of the city.

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 834 A.2d 676

Judges: McGinley, Judge, and Simpson, Judge, and Jiuliante, Senior Judge

Filed Date: 10/23/2003

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/26/2023