United States, Small Business Administration v. Gore (In Re Gore) , 124 B.R. 75 ( 1990 )
[…] Mr. Gore testified that he was required to make reports to the Government each year regarding the set-aside acreage, to maintain the acreage, and to pay taxes on the acreage. The Gores have received CRP payments for the crop years 1988 and 1989. Mr. Gore testified that the annual CRP payment was included in the cash flow analysis for his chapter 12 plan and that the Gores intended to use the payments to operate their farm and pay their bills.

    DISCUSSION

    The Government asserts that, under 11 U.S.C. § 553, it is entitled to offset against the Gores' debt any future CRP payments received by the Gores. Section 553(a) provides, in part, as follows:

    [T]his title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case[.]

    A claim subject to offset under section 553 is treated as a secured claim under 11 U.S.C. § 506(a) to the extent of the offset.