Dipippo v. Sperling ( 2011 )
[…] Kirsten Hart also testified at trial. She testified that as a child she played with Alexander in the disputed area. This included playing in the tree house.

    Trudy DePippo also testified at trial. She testified that she used a "turtle pool" and held puppet shows on the disputed area. Trudy DePippo recalls her brother, Alexander, raking leaves in the disputed area. Furthermore, she used the hammock with her friends.

    Section 34-7-1 of the R.I. Gen. Laws, which addresses adverse possession claims such as the one brought by the Plaintiff, states as follows:

    "Where any person or persons, or others from whom he, she, or they derive their title, either by themselves, tenants or lessees, shall have been for the space of ten (10) years in the uninterrupted, quiet, peaceful and actual seisin and possession of any lands, tenements or hereditaments for and during that time, claiming the same as his, her or their proper, sole and rightful estate in fee simple, the actual seisin and possession shall be allowed to give and make a good and rightful title to the person or persons, their heirs and assigns forever; and any plaintiff suing for the recovery of any such lands may rely upon the possession as conclusive title thereto, and this chapter being pleaded in bar to any action that shall be brought for the lands, tenements or hereditaments, and the actual seisin and possession being duly proved, shall be allowed to be good, valid and effectual in law for barring the action."

    In order to obtain title under adverse possession in Rhode Island, it is necessary to show actual, open, notorious, hostile, continuous, and exclusive use of property under a claim of right for at least a period of ten years. Corrigan v.