Pekelnaya v. Allyn , 808 N.Y.S.2d 590 ( 2005 )
[…] Order, Supreme Court, New York County, entered January 22, 2004, reversed, on the law, without costs, and defendants’ respective motions and cross motions for summary judgment dismissing the complaint and all cross claims against them granted. The Clerk is directed to enter judgment accordingly.

    . According to the briefs, the two actions have been consolidated by Supreme Court.

    . The briefs reflect that this argument was interposed in connection with the issue of defendants’ constructive notice of the hazardous condition.

    . As material to this dispute, Real Property Law § 339-ee (1) provides: “Any provision of the multiple dwelling law, the multiple residence law, or any state building construction code . . . requiring registration by the owner or other person having control of a multiple dwelling shall be deemed satisfied in the case of a property submitted to the provisions of this article by registration of the board of managers . . . ; each unit owner shall be deemed the person in control of the unit owned by him or her, and the board of managers shall be deemed the person in control of the common elements, for purposes of enforcement of any such law or code, provided, however, that all other provisions of the multiple dwelling law . . . , otherwise applicable, shall be in full force and effect.”