Pekelnaya v. Allyn , 808 N.Y.S.2d 590 ( 2005 )
[…] Thus, plaintiffs are correct in their assertion that the registration provision of Real Property Law § 339-ee (1) does not relieve the unit owners from liability for injury sustained by reason of a defect in the common elements.

    Consideration turns to plaintiffs’ contention that Multiple Dwelling Law § 78 imposes liability on the unit owners by virtue of their ownership interest in the common elements. As previously noted, section 78 makes an “owner” responsible “for the safe maintenance of the building and its facilities” (Garcia v Dormitory Auth. of State of N.Y., 195 AD2d 288, 288 [1993]). The term “owner” is defined in Multiple Dwelling Law § 4 (44) to “include the owner or owners of the freehold of the premises or lesser estate therein, a mortgagee or vendee in possession, assignee of rents, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee, agent, or any other person, firm or corporation, directly or indirectly in control of a dwelling.” Plaintiffs argue that the unit owners, by virtue of their aggregate, respective minority ownership interests, are the “owner or owners” of the common elements.