Pekelnaya v. Allyn , 808 N.Y.S.2d 590 ( 2005 )
[…] As this Court stated in Garcia v Herald Tribune Fresh Air Fund (51 AD2d 897, 897 [1976]), “[i]t is well settled that a principal-agency relationship exists where one retains a degree of direction and control over another.”

    It is clear that condominium common elements are solely under the control of the board of managers. The Condominium Act provides that the cost of materials and labor incurred in connection with the common elements is payable out of common charges (Real Property Law § 339-e [2]), which “shall constitute trust funds for the purpose of paying the cost of such labor or materials performed or furnished at the express request or with the consent of the manager, managing agent or board of managers, and the same shall be expended first for such purpose before expending any part of the same for any other purpose” (Real Property Law § 339-Z [2]).4 Implicit in the statutory requirement that work on the common elements be performed “at the express request or with the consent of the . . . board of managers” is the recognition that the board exercises exclusive control over the common elements.