State of Arizona v. William Craig Miller ( 2021 )
[…] 466 U.S. at 687
     (stating that the first prong
    requires a showing of “serious” error).             The word “prevented,”
    particularly when coupled with “from,” as in the RAJI, can mean
    “hindered” as well as “stopped.”             See Prevent, Merriam-Webster,
    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/prevent (last visited Apr.
    28, 2021). If “prevented” meant “stopped,” the RAJI would have been
    clearly wrong by changing the (G)(1) mitigator into one akin to a guilty-
    except-insane defense to commission of the offenses.                 See A.R.S.
    § 13-502(A) (“A person may be guilty except insane if at the time of the
    commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a mental
    disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know the criminal
    act was wrong.”). But if “prevented” meant “hindered,” the RAJI would
    have been correct, essentially aligning with the 2016 RAJI revision.
    Because the RAJI also stated that being “significantly impaired” falls short
    of constituting a defense to prosecution, and “hindered” fits better with the