State of Arizona v. William Craig Miller ( 2021 )
[…] constitutionally deficient for making errors commonly made by others, the
    record here does not reflect that the defendant’s lawyers were deficient by
    failing to challenge the jury instruction or that any deficiency prejudiced
    the defense.
    BACKGROUND
    ¶2            In 2011, a jury convicted William Craig Miller of five counts
    of first-degree murder and other charges. The jury also found four
    aggravating circumstances: prior conviction of a serious offense, A.R.S.
    § 13-751(F)(2) (2009); multiple homicides, § 13-751(F)(8); young age of one
    victim, § 13-751(F)(9); and witness elimination, § 13-751(F)(12).
    ¶3            Before trial, Miller disclosed several statutory and non-
    statutory mitigating circumstances he intended to prove at any penalty
    phase, including that his “capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his
    conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law was
    significantly impaired, but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to
    *
    Justices Lopez, Beene, and Montgomery have recused
    themselves from this matter. Pursuant to article 6, section 3 of the Arizona
    Constitution, Justice John Pelander (Ret.), has been designated to sit in this
    matter.