Cvs Pharmacy v. Hon. bostwick/tucson Medical ( 2021 )
[…] See
    Blankenbaker, 
    205 Ariz. at
    387 ¶ 18 (quoting Valley Drive-In Theatre Corp. v.
    Superior Court, 
    79 Ariz. 396
    , 400 (1955)). Absent coverage by the medical
    lien statutes, a hospital may not assert a claim against a third party for
    uncompensated patient care. In sum, TMC’s claims for uncompensated
    care provided for patients’ injuries are barred. But because the lien statutes
    do not displace TMC’s claims for direct damages, we next address whether
    TMC can maintain its negligence claims to recover such damages. See
    § 33-931(C) (“The lien entitlements authorized by subsection A of this
    section and the assignment authorized by subsection B of this section are
    CVS PHARMACY, INC . V. H ON. BOSTWICK/TUCSON MEDICAL CENTER
    Opinion of the Court
    applicable to all customary charges by hospitals or ambulances of political
    subdivisions.” (emphasis added)).
    B. Duty
    ¶17         TMC’s negligence claims for direct damages similarly fail
    because CVS does not owe a duty to TMC under the facts alleged.
    ¶18           “To establish a defendant’s liability for a negligence claim, a