Cvs Pharmacy v. Hon. bostwick/tucson Medical ( 2021 )
[…] 83 F. Supp. 2d 125
    , 126 (D.D.C.
    1999) (dismissing the Republic of Guatemala’s claims to recover citizens’
    health care costs because the alleged injury was derivative of the citizens’
    injuries). Therefore, TMC’s direct claim against CVS results from an
    indirect, derivative injury—the personal injuries to patients that resulted in
    increased hospital treatment expenses. In essence, TMC seeks to stand in
    the shoes of its patients to recover for the uncompensated care.
    ¶14            Arizona’s medical lien statutes, §§ 33-931 to -936, authorize
    hospitals to impose a lien against “all claims of liability or indemnity . . . for
    damages accruing to the person to whom the [hospital’s] services are
    rendered . . . on account of the injuries that gave rise to the claims and that
    required the services.” § 33-931(A). The medical lien statutes, accordingly,
    govern claims for indirect damages and “extend to health care providers a
    remedy not available under the common law—the ability to enforce a lien
    CVS PHARMACY, INC . V. H ON. BOSTWICK/TUCSON MEDICAL CENTER
    Opinion of the Court