David Welch v. Cochise Board of Supervisors ( 2021 )
[…] See
    § 1-213 (“Words and phrases shall be construed according to the common
    and approved use of the language.”); accord Nicaise, 245 Ariz. at 568 ¶ 11.
    The canon of construction expressio unius est exclusio alterius—that is, the
    expression of one item implies the exclusion of others—counsels us to
    construe the legislature’s exclusion of remedies as intentional. See City of
    Surprise, 246 Ariz. at 211 ¶ 13. The legislature could have included a
    provision barring post-ratification recovery as other states have done. See,
    e.g., 
    Cal. Gov. Code § 54960.1
    (e) (enforcement action “shall be dismissed
    with prejudice” if open-meeting violation “cured or corrected by a
    subsequent action”); 1 Vt. Stat. § 314(b)(1) (“The public body will not be
    liable for attorney’s fees and litigation costs . . . if it cures in fact a violation
    [of the open-meeting law] in accordance with [§ 314(b)(4)].”); 
    Idaho Code § 74-208
    (7)(d) (ratification, or “cure,” “shall act as a bar to the imposition
    of” civil penalties). But it did not. And it is not our role to add one. Collins
    v. Stockwell, 
    137 Ariz. 416