Chamber of Commerce v. Hon. kiley/state ( 2017 )
[…] community based service providers.
    ¶22            After Proposition 206 passed, several providers informed
    AHCCCS they would have to curtail services or terminate their contracts
    unless AHCCCS raised its rates. These providers were already under
    financial stress due to increased costs caused by federal mandates and rate
    reductions AHCCCS had made during the economic downturn. For all
    these reasons, AHCCCS chose to raise certain rates effective January 2017
    to ensure it maintained a sufficiently robust provider pool, as required by
    the Medicaid Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(30)(A) (requiring state plans for
    medical assistance to make provider payments that “are consistent with
    efficiency, economy, and quality of care and are sufficient to enlist enough
    providers so that care and services are available under the plan at least to
    the extent that such care and services are available to the general population
    in the geographic area”); A.R.S. § 36–2903(M) (stating that provider
    contracts must contain terms “as necessary . . . to ensure adequate
    performance and compliance with all applicable federal laws”). According
    to AHCCCS, nothing, including Proposition 206, required it to increase