Chamber of Commerce v. Hon. kiley/state ( 2017 )
[…] required tasks. And, unlike the case in Herbst, Proposition 206 does not
    merely expand application of an existing ICA program but requires the ICA
    to take specific actions to implement new earned paid sick leave provisions.
    The Revenue Source Rule, § 23(A) therefore requires that Proposition 206
    provide an independent funding source for these tasks.
    9
    ARIZONA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & INDUSTRY, ET AL. V. KILEY
    (STATE, ET AL.)
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶18          Proposition 206 provides a funding source for the ICA tasks
    by amending A.R.S. § 23–364(G) to permit the imposition of civil penalties
    on employers that fail to pay earned sick time to employees. Section 23–
    364(G) also provides that “[c]ivil penalties shall be retained by the agency
    that recovered them and used to finance activities to enforce this article,”
    which includes the earned paid sick time provisions. See also A.R.S. § 23–
    364(A) (“For purposes of this section . . . ‘article’ shall mean both article 8
    [minimum wage] and article 8.1 [earned paid sick time] of this chapter.”).