J Hamblen Et Ux v. Hon. hatch/winslow Memorial , 242 Ariz. 483 ( 2017 )
[…] “to limit a court’s inquiry to a determination of whether an enforceable
    arbitration clause exists”); § 12-1501 (stating that arbitration agreements are
    “valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law
    or in equity for the revocation of any contract”); § 12-1502(A) (limiting
    judicial inquiry to whether an arbitration agreement exists).
    ¶17             In addition, in 2010 Arizona adopted RUAA, which “governs
    an agreement to arbitrate made on or after January 1, 2011,” including the
    agreement here. A.R.S. § 12-3003(A)(1). 1 Section 6(c) of that uniform act
    incorporates the separability doctrine, and Arizona adopted that language
    verbatim in RUAA. A.R.S. § 12-3006(C) (“An arbitrator shall decide . . .
    whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is
    enforceable.”). In addition, “[i]n applying and construing” RUAA, Arizona
    courts are to consider “the need to promote uniformity of the law with
    respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.” A.R.S. § 12-3028. In
    short, RUAA further supports the separability doctrine.
    III.