J Hamblen Et Ux v. Hon. hatch/winslow Memorial , 242 Ariz. 483 ( 2017 )
[…] Santana, 
    208 Ariz. 301
    , 302 ¶ 1 (2004) (holding
    that A.R.S. § 12-1517 exempts from the Uniform Arbitration Act “all
    arbitration agreements between employers and employees,” not only such
    agreements contained in collective bargaining contracts).
    ¶19            The parties did not waive those non-applicability provisions
    by entering into an employment agreement with an arbitration clause. But
    both parties acknowledge they voluntarily “opted in” to RUAA and the
    Uniform Act, and we accept the parties’ agreement on this point. See A.R.S.
    §§ 12-3004(A) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsections B and C of this
    section, a party to an agreement to arbitrate or to an arbitration proceeding
    may waive, or the parties may vary the effect of, the requirements of this
    chapter to the extent permitted by law.”); 12-3004(B), (C) (omitting
    agreements to arbitrate employment disputes from listing of conditionally
    waivable and non-waivable matters under RUAA). Therefore, for purposes
    of this case we deem RUAA and the Uniform Act applicable.