Kimberly McLaughlin v. Hon. jones/suzan McLaughlin ( 2017 )
[…] § 25-814(A)(1). Based on Obergefell, the court reasoned that it would violate
    Suzan’s Fourteenth Amendment rights not to afford her the same
    presumption of paternity that applies to a similarly situated man in an
    opposite-sex marriage. Additionally, the court held that Kimberly could
    not rebut Suzan’s presumptive parentage under A.R.S. § 25-814(C) because
    permitting rebuttal would allow a biological mother to use the undisputed
    fact of a consensual, artificial insemination to force the non-biological
    parent to pay child support under A.R.S. § 25-501(B) while denying that
    same non-biological parent any parental rights. See A.R.S. § 25-501(B) (“A
    child who is born as the result of artificial insemination is entitled to
    3
    MCLAUGHLIN V. JONES (MCLAUGHLIN)
    Opinion of the Court
    support from the mother as prescribed by this section and the mother’s
    spouse if the spouse either is the biological father of the child or agreed in
    writing to the insemination before or after the insemination occurred.”).
    ¶7           Kimberly sought special action review in the court of appeals.
    That court accepted jurisdiction but denied Kimberly relief, concluding
    that, under Obergefell, § 25-814(A) applies to same-sex spouses and that
    Suzan is the presumptive parent. McLaughlin v. Jones,