Kimberly McLaughlin v. Hon. jones/suzan McLaughlin ( 2017 )
[…] ‘the constellation of benefits that the States have linked to marriage.’”
    
    Pavan, 137 S. Ct. at 2077
    (quoting 
    Obergefell, 135 S. Ct. at 2601
    ).
    ¶19           Consistent with Obergefell and Pavan, we must determine
    whether § 25-814(A)(1) affords a benefit linked to marriage and authorizes
    disparate treatment of same-sex and opposite-sex marriages. Clearly,
    § 25-814(A)(1) is an evidentiary benefit flowing from marriage. See Daniel
    J. McAuliffe & Shirley J. Wahl, Arizona Law of Evidence—Arizona Practice
    Series § 301:5(A), at 83 (4th ed. 2008) (citing § 25-814 as an example of a
    statutorily based evidentiary presumption). If a child is born during an
    opposite-sex marriage, the husband is presumed to be the child’s legal
    parent. See A.R.S. §§ 25-803(C) (“When paternity is established the court
    may award legal decision-making and parenting time as provided in § 25-
    408.”), -814(A)(1) (presuming husband is a legal parent of a child born
    during the marriage). Legal parent status is, undoubtedly, a benefit of
    marriage. See 
    Pavan, 137 S. Ct. at 2078
    (requiring Arkansas to list a non-