State v. Don Jacob Havatone , 241 Ariz. 506 ( 2017 )
[…] , 612 (2013).
    “An error of law constitutes an abuse of discretion.” State v. Bernstein, 
    237 Ariz. 226
    , 228 ¶ 9, 
    349 P.3d 200
    , 202 (2015). Both a statute’s constitutionality
    under the Fourth Amendment and the applicability of the good-faith
    exception to the exclusionary rule are questions of law that we decide de
    novo. Gallardo v. State, 
    236 Ariz. 84
    , 87 ¶ 8, 
    336 P.3d 717
    , 720 (2014); State v.
    Crowley, 
    202 Ariz. 80
    , 91 ¶ 32, 
    41 P.3d 618
    , 629 (App. 2002).
    ¶12           Arizona’s “implied consent” statute, A.R.S. § 28-1321, reads
    in pertinent part:
    4
    STATE V. HAVATONE
    Opinion of the Court
    A. A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state gives
    consent . . . to a test or tests of the person’s blood, breath,
    urine or other bodily substance for the purpose of
    determining alcohol concentration or drug content if the
    person is arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to
    have been committed . . . while the person was driving or in
    actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the
    influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs. The test or tests
    chosen by the law enforcement agency shall be administered
    at the direction of a law enforcement officer having
    reasonable grounds to believe that the person was driving or
    in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in this state . . .
    (1) [while] under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs.
    ....
    C. A person who is dead, unconscious or otherwise in a
    condition rendering the person incapable of refusal is deemed
    not to have withdrawn the consent provided by subsection
    A....
    Subsection C, at issue here, is known as the “unconscious clause.”
    ¶13          After we granted review, the State acknowledged that the
    unconscious clause is unconstitutional as applied to the facts of the case.