Greehling v. State , 135 Ariz. 498 ( 1982 )
[…] Pursuant to the issuance of the two warrants, officers searched two automobile *499 wrecking yards over a four-day period and seized a number of automobiles, numerous automobile parts, miscellaneous personalty, and various business records. On 3 October 1980, petitioners, who claim that the seized property has a value in excess of one million dollars, filed a "Motion for Return of Property" under A.R.S. § 13-3922, controverting the grounds on which the warrants were issued. This matter was docketed as a civil action and placed on the civil calendar. A.R.S. § 13-3922 provides:

    "If the grounds on which the warrant was issued are controverted, the magistrate shall proceed to take testimony relative thereto. The testimony given by each witness shall be reduced to writing and certified by the magistrate. If it appears that the property taken is not the same as that described in the warrant, or that probable cause does not exist for believing the items were subject to seizure, the magistrate shall cause the property to be restored to the person from whom it was taken, provided that the property is not such that its possession would constitute a criminal offense."

    The trial court heard extensive arguments from counsel and denied petitioners' motion. Formal "judgment" was entered, and petitioners filed a timely notice of appeal and appeal briefs.