Sarausad v. Porter ( 2007 )
[…] told him to rob them, I didn’t tell him to shoot him,
    I didn’t do anything.” The example I gave you ear-
    lier, “I just told my friend to hold the arms down of
    this person while he hit him, I didn’t tell him to kill
    him, I’m not guilty of anything.” If you’re in for a
    dime, you’re in for a dollar.
    . . . . In for a dime, you’re in for a dollar.
    The defendant, Mr. Ronquillo, did not act alone.
    He acted with the assistance of the driver, Mr. Sarau-
    sad[.]
    The accomplice liability instructions in Sarausad’s case
    were based on Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.08.020. Jury Instruction
    45 stated the general concept of accomplice liability under
    Washington law: “You are instructed that a person is guilty of
    a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for
    which he is legally accountable. A person is legally account-
    able for the conduct of another person when he is an accom-
    plice of such other person in the commission of the crime.”
    Instruction 46 then provided a definition of accomplice liabil-
    ity:
    A person is an accomplice in the commission of
    a crime if, with knowledge that it will promote or
    facilitate the commission of the crime, he or she
    either:
    (1) solicits, commands, encourages, or