Sarausad v. Porter ( 2007 )
[…] which Sarausad was charged. WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.08.020.2
    Instruction 46 is, with a modification that is not relevant here,
    identical to subsection (3) of the Washington statute:
    (3) A person is an accomplice of another person in
    the commission of a crime if:
    (a) With knowledge that it will promote
    or facilitate the commission of the crime, he
    (i) solicits, commands, encourages, or
    requests such other person to commit it;
    or
    (ii) aids or agrees to aid such other per-
    son in planning or committing it; . . .
    . . . .3
    2
    Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.08.020 (1)-(2) provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) A person is guilty of a crime if it is committed by the
    conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable.
    (2) A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another
    person when:
    ....
    (c) He is an accomplice of such other person in the commis-
    sion of the crime.
    3
    For convenience, I have italicized the words in instruction 46 that were
    added to § 9A.08.020(3), and I have [bracketed] the words that appear in
    § 9A.08.020(3) but were omitted in the instruction:
    SARAUSAD v. PORTER                           2615
    Moreover, these instructions were not written for Sarau-
    sad’s trial, but have been used in Washington for many years.4
    Instruction 46, for example, is nearly identical to instruction
    8 given in State v. Davis, 
    101 Wash. 2d 654
    , 656, 
    682 P.2d 883
    , 884-85 (1984). This instruction was expressly approved
    in State v. Roberts: “the jury instruction in Davis, unlike the
    jury instruction here, copied exactly the language from the
    accomplice liability statute: it allowed for a conviction as an
    accomplice if the accomplice acted ‘with knowledge that it
    will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime . . . .’ ”
    Roberts, 142 Wash. 2d at 511-12, 14 P.3d at 736 (quoting
    Davis, 101 Wash. 2d at 656, 682 P.2d at 884).5
    As a statement of Washington law, instructions 45 and 46
    could not have been clearer. As we recently wrote in United
    States v. Lyons: