State v. Titan Land Development Inc. and Bauer-Hockley 550, L.P. ( 2015 )
[…] acres of land owned by the Landowners for the extension of State Highway 99 (the
    Grand Parkway) in northwest Harris County, Texas. CR 5, 9. The administrative
    hearing before special commissioners took place on May 1, 2014. CR 33. On that
    same day, the special commissioners made a written statement of their decision
    stating the damages pursuant to Section 21.048 of the Texas Property Code. CR
    43, 46. The special commissioners provided this written statement to the State’s
    attorney to be filed with the court. CR 151.
    Section 21.048 of the Texas Property Code required the award to be filed on
    or before May 2, 2014. TEX. PROP. CODE §21.048 (“After the special
    commissioners in an eminent domain proceeding have assessed the damages, they
    shall . . . make a written statement of their decision stating the damages, date it,
    sign it, and file it and all other papers connected with the proceeding with the court
    on the day the decision is made or on the next working day after the day the
    decision is made”). In violation of the statute, the State delayed six days, until May
    7, 2014, before filing the award with the court. CR 42, 43.
    The Monday following twenty days from May 2, 2014, was May 26, 2014.
    Because May 26, 2014 was a legal holiday (Memorial Day), the State was required