State v. Titan Land Development Inc. and Bauer-Hockley 550, L.P. ( 2015 )
[…] SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT
    The State cannot take advantage of its own delay in filing the award beyond
    what was permitted by Section 21.048 of the Texas Property Code to enlarge the
    statutory period within which its objections must be filed.
    2
    ARGUMENT
    I.    THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT ERR IN DETERMINING THAT THE STATE
    COULD NOT ENLARGE THE PERIOD FOR FILING OBJECTIONS BY
    DELAYING FILING THE AWARD ITH THE COURT.
    A.     Section 21.048 Of The Texas Property Code Is Mandatory And
    Required The Award To Be Filed Within A Day Of The Decision.
    The language of Section 21.048 of the Texas Property Code is mandatory:
    the Special Commissioners “shall” file their decision with the court “on the day the
    decision is made or on the next working day after the day the decision is made.”
    TEX. PROP. CODE §21.048. The Special Commissioners complied with this
    statutory obligation by entrusting the decision to the State for timely filing.
    B.     The Trial Court Lacked Jurisdiction To Compel The Filing Of
    The Award.