Kilgore Exploration, Inc. v. Apache Corporation ( 2015 )
[…] and Remedies Code.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009 (Vernon
    2008). Kilgore asserts that recovery of its $402,599.81 in attorneys’ fees and
    expenses “would be equitable and just in this case.”
    Having concluded above, however, that Apache did not, as Kilgore asserts,
    waive its breach-of-contract claim, Kilgore did not prevail and is not entitled to
    20
    attorney’s fees. Thus, the trial court did not err in not awarding Kilgore attorneys’
    fees under the PA.
    In regard to section 37.009, a trial court, in a declaratory judgment action,
    “may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable
    and just.” 
    Id. In its
    amended answer, Kilgore sought a judgment declaring that its
    liability to Apache is “controlled entirely by the PA and [was] limited to the
    amount it paid Apache under the Final AFE.” Kilgore asserts that “one of its