United States v. Valdes-Ayala , 900 F.3d 20 ( 2018 )
[…] .
    "[B]ecause direct evidence of a defendant's fraudulent intent is
    typically      not     available,      specific     intent    to     defraud   may   be
    established by circumstantial evidence and by inferences drawn
    from examining the scheme itself . . . ."                           United States v.
    Persfull, 
    660 F.3d 286
    , 294 (7th Cir. 2011) (quoting United States
    v. Howard, 
    619 F.3d 723
    , 727 (7th Cir. 2010)).                  We join our sister
    circuits in their approach finding the crime of bankruptcy fraud
    pursuant to § 157 has been committed when (1) a defendant has the
    specific intent to devise a scheme to defraud and (2) takes one of
    the    actions       enumerated   in    §   157(1)-(3)       "for    the   purpose    of
    executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempt[s] to
    - 21 -
    do so."     
    18 U.S.C. § 157
    .     Further, like the Sixth and Seventh
    Circuits, we conclude "the government need not prove that any
    creditors    were   actually   defrauded   in   order   to    establish   the