United States v. Valdes-Ayala , 900 F.3d 20 ( 2018 )
[…] to collect the child support arrears due recipients, and that "[i]t
    was enough to prove that the fraudulent bankruptcy petitions
    - 19 -
    intentionally undermined ASUME's ability to collect payments on
    behalf of child support beneficiaries."
    Our Circuit has yet to interpret § 157 bankruptcy fraud,
    so we turn to our sister circuits, many of which have addressed
    sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenges to convictions under this
    statute.   Codified as part of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994,
    Pub. L. No. 103-394, § 157 provides up to five years in prison, a
    fine, or both, for those who:
    [H]aving devised or intending to devise a scheme or
    artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or
    concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do
    so --
    (1) files a petition under title 11, including a
    fraudulent involuntary petition under section 303 of
    such title;
    (2) files a document in a proceeding under title 11; or
    (3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim,
    or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding
    under title 11, at any time before or after the filing
    of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely
    asserted to be pending under such title[.]
    This type of bankruptcy fraud targets those who use the bankruptcy
    system as a way of executing or concealing a scheme originally
    devised outside of the bankruptcy context instead of targeting
    schemes executed within the bankruptcy system (which are covered
    by § 152).