Matthew Bush v. Raytheon Company , 373 F. App'x 936 ( 2010 )
[…] 728 So. 2d 330
    , 330 (Fla. 3d Dist. Ct. App. 1999).
    When a corporation is accused of defamation, “statements made to corporate
    executive or managerial employees of that entity are, in effect, being made to the
    corporation itself, and thus lack the essential element of publication.” Am.
    Airlines, Inc. v. Geddes, 
    960 So. 2d 830
    , 833 (Fla. 3d Dist. Ct. App. 2007).
    In addition, an employer has a qualified privilege when the employer
    discloses information about a current or former employee to a prospective
    employer. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 768.095
    . Under these circumstances, the employer is
    9
    immune “unless it is shown by clear and convincing evidence that the information
    disclosed by the former or current employer was knowingly false or violated any
    civil right of the former or current employee” under the Florida Civil Rights Act.
    
    Id.
     However, the qualified privilege may be destroyed upon a showing of express
    malice. See Nodar v. Galbreath, 
    462 So. 2d 803
    , 811 (Fla. 1984); Cape Publ’ns,
    Inc. v. Reakes, 
    840 So. 2d 277
    , 281 (Fla. 5th Dist. Ct.