Stephanie Jackson v. Eagle , 431 P.3d 1197 ( 2019 )
[…] 3
    JACKSON V. EAGLE KMC LLC, ET AL.
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶8              The issue is whether Arizona or Nebraska law applies to
    Jackson’s claim against Eagle. If Arizona law applies, then Jackson has no
    legal interest in the action. Specifically, pursuant to § 23-1023(B), because
    Jackson did not file a claim against Eagle within one year after the accident,
    her claim was automatically assigned to DM. In contrast, if Nebraska law
    applies, then Jackson retains her legal interest, because Nebraska has no
    automatic assignment provision. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-118 (“Nothing in
    the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act shall be construed to deny the
    right of an injured employee . . . to bring suit against such third person in
    his or her own name.”).
    A.
    ¶9              In Quiles, our court of appeals held that “[w]hen
    compensation has been paid[,] the law of the state of compensation should
    govern in third-party actions including the nature and extent of lien
    subrogation, and assignment 
    rights.” 145 Ariz. at 77