Marcie Normandin v. Encanto Adventures , 246 Ariz. 458 ( 2019 )
[…] Castle Hot Springs Co., 
    27 Ariz. 463
    , 468 (1925) (“Private property is, in its nature and purpose, a monopoly . . . .
    One of the most cherished principles of our common law, to use the old phrase, is that ‘a
    man’s house is his castle, from which he may exclude any and all persons at will . . . .’”);
    Restatement (Second) of Prop.: Landlord & Tenant § 6.2 cmts. a–b (Am. Law Inst. 1977)
    (noting tenants and lessees have the right to possess the leased property free of third-
    party interference); Restatement (First) of Prop. § 450 cmt. h (Am. Law Inst. 1944) (noting
    that easement holders have a property interest in the easement and are protected against
    interference from third parties); cf. A.R.S. § 33-1310(16) (“‘Tenant’ means a person entitled
    under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others.”). Thus,
    in its statutory context, “manager” connotes a person or entity with the power to exclude
    or otherwise control access to property. Any definition of “manager” that includes
    persons or entities lacking such authority is incongruous with the most relevant