Marcie Normandin v. Encanto Adventures , 246 Ariz. 458 ( 2019 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    avoid any overbroad statutory interpretation that would give unintended immunity and
    take away a right of action.”). Summary judgment is appropriate only if “the moving
    party shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the moving party
    is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Ariz. R. Civ. P. 56(a). We review a grant of
    summary judgment de novo, and we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    non-moving party. 
    Glazer, 237 Ariz. at 167
    ¶¶ 28–29.
    ¶10        Arizona’s recreational use statute, § 33-1551(A), provides:
    A public or private owner, easement holder, lessee, tenant,
    manager or occupant of premises is not liable to a recreational or
    educational user except on a showing that the owner, easement
    holder, lessee, tenant, manager or occupant was guilty of wilful,
    malicious or grossly negligent conduct that was a direct cause of
    the injury to the recreational or educational user.
    Encanto’s sole claim to immunity under § 33-1551(A) rests on its asserted status as a
    “manager” of the piñata area at the time of Normandin’s fall. This claim is unavailing.
    We are unpersuaded by Encanto’s reasoning that its mere maintenance of the piñata area