State of Arizona v. Darrel Scott Francis , 410 P.3d 416 ( 2018 )
[…] other article whose use or possession would endanger the safety, security
    or preservation of order in a correctional facility.” It is uncontested that
    Francis knew he possessed a cellphone at the relevant times and that a
    cellphone is a “wireless communication device” defined as contraband
    3
    STATE V. FRANCIS
    Opinion of the Court
    under § 13-2501(1).
    ¶8             Francis argues, and the court of appeals majority agreed, that
    the State had to prove that he knew that the cellphone was contraband. The
    court of appeals relied on A.R.S. § 13-202(A), which provides that “[i]f a
    statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state that is
    sufficient for commission of the offense without distinguishing among the
    elements of such offense, the prescribed mental state shall apply to each
    such element unless a contrary legislative purpose plainly appears.”
    Francis, 241 Ariz. at 452 ¶ 12. Because § 13-2505(A) requires a defendant to
    “knowingly” obtain or possess contraband, the court construed it “to
    require proof not only that the defendant knowingly obtained or possessed