State of Arizona v. Darrel Scott Francis , 410 P.3d 416 ( 2018 )
[…] knowledge of the legal status of the materials would permit the defendant
    to avoid prosecution by simply claiming that he had not brushed up on the
    law.”).
    ¶13           State v. Bloomer, 
    156 Ariz. 276
     (App. 1987), on which Francis
    and the court of appeals rely, does not persuade us to reach a different
    result. Bloomer involved a slightly different context. There the defendant
    believed that the substance concealed in his body was marijuana, but it was
    5
    STATE V. FRANCIS
    Opinion of the Court
    actually gunpowder. 
    Id. at 278
    . Section 13-204(A)(1) provides a defense for
    mistake of fact if “it negates the culpable mental state required for
    commission of the offense.” Because both marijuana and gunpowder were
    statutorily defined as contraband, and the defendant knew that marijuana
    was contraband, the court concluded that the defendant knowingly
    possessed contraband. Bloomer, 
    156 Ariz. at
    278–79. Bloomer reached the