State of Arizona v. Darrel Scott Francis , 410 P.3d 416 ( 2018 )
[…] a proscribed object, but also that the defendant knew the object was
    contraband, within the meaning of the statute.” Id. at 453 ¶ 16.
    ¶9            The statutory scheme as a whole, however, does not require
    proof that Francis knew the cellphone was statutorily defined as
    “contraband.” Section 13-105(10)(b) defines “knowingly” in this context to
    mean “that a person is aware or believes that the person’s conduct is of that
    nature or that the circumstance exists. It does not require any knowledge
    of the unlawfulness of the act or omission.” Section 13-204(B) further
    establishes that “[i]gnorance or mistake as to a matter of law does not
    relieve a person of criminal responsibility.”
    ¶10            Reading the statutes together refutes Francis’ argument and
    the court of appeals’ conclusion that it was necessary for the State, in
    addition to proving that Francis knew he had a cellphone, to also prove he
    knew it was contraband.