State of Arizona v. Antajuan Stewart Carson Jr. , 410 P.3d 1230 ( 2018 )
[…] Dixon, 
    15 Ariz. App. 62
    , 64 (1971) (“It is
    evident that appellant had completely denied shooting the victim and
    therefore could not rely on a self-defense instruction.”). We now disavow
    these holdings.
    ¶11             Continuing to adhere to the Plew line of cases would
    contradict the legislature’s intent about what constitutes criminal conduct.
    In 2006, the legislature amended Arizona’s statutes to declare that actions
    taken in self-defense transform conduct that would otherwise be criminal
    into legally permissible conduct.           See A.R.S. § 13-205(A) (2006)
    (“Justification defenses . . . are not affirmative defenses. Justification
    defenses describe conduct that, if not justified, would constitute an offense
    but, if justified, does not constitute criminal or wrongful conduct.”); see also
    
    id. § 13-103(B)
    (2006) (describing an “affirmative defense” as a defense that
    “excuse[s]” criminal conduct and stating that such defenses do not include
    justification defenses). Once a defendant identifies evidence that a