State of Arizona v. Antajuan Stewart Carson Jr. , 410 P.3d 1230 ( 2018 )
[…] defense
    ¶8            We review de novo as a question of law whether a self-
    defense instruction is available to a defendant who asserts a
    misidentification defense. See State v. Rushing, 
    243 Ariz. 212
    , 221 ¶ 36 (2017).
    ¶9           A person is justified in using physical force against another,
    and does not commit a crime, “when and to the extent a reasonable person
    would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect
    himself against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful physical force.”
    A.R.S. §§ 13-205(A) -404(A). Similarly, deadly force is justifiably used if
    3
    STATE V. CARSON
    Opinion of the Court
    § 13-404 is satisfied and “a reasonable person would believe that deadly
    physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the
    other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly physical force.” 
    Id. § 13-
    405(A). These provisions use objective standards that depend on the beliefs
    of a “reasonable person” in the defendant’s circumstances rather than the
    defendant’s subjective beliefs. See 
    King, 225 Ariz. at 90
    ¶¶ 11–12. “A