State of Arizona v. Antajuan Stewart Carson Jr. , 410 P.3d 1230 ( 2018 )
[…] Carson only had to identify some evidence that a reasonable person in his
    place would have believed that B.C. would use or attempt to use deadly
    physical force against him. Cf. State v. Grannis, 
    183 Ariz. 52
    , 60 (1995)
    (stating that “[u]nder A.R.S. §§ 13-404 and -405, apparent deadly force can
    be met with deadly force, so long as defendant’s belief as to apparent
    deadly force is a reasonable one” and “actual danger is not required”),
    disapproved on other grounds, 
    King, 225 Ariz. at 90
    ¶ 12. A mistaken belief
    can be a reasonable one. See A.R.S. § 13-204(A)(2) (“[A] mistaken belief as
    to a matter of fact does not relieve a person of criminal liability unless . . .
    [i]t supports a defense of justification.”); State v. Lamar, 
    144 Ariz. 490
    , 497
    (App. 1984) (recognizing that “mistake of fact” is contemplated in the
    justification instruction because it is based on what a reasonable person
    would do in the situation).