State of Arizona v. Antajuan Stewart Carson Jr. , 410 P.3d 1230 ( 2018 )
[…] commit a particular offense is not entitled to a lesser-included-offense
    instruction, reasoning that there is “nothing inconsistent, illogical or
    improper about a defendant saying, ‘I was not the person who committed
    the robbery, but even if you do not believe me, the evidence shows that
    whoever did commit it was not armed’”).
    ¶15           The State also argues we should treat self-defense like the
    entrapment affirmative defense, which precludes simultaneous assertion of
    a misidentification defense. See A.R.S. § 13-206(A) (“To claim entrapment,
    the person must admit by the person’s testimony or other evidence the
    substantial elements of the offense charged.”). This preclusion originated
    in the common law, and the legislature codified it. See id.; State v. Gray, 
    239 Ariz. 475
    , 477–78 ¶¶ 8–14 (2016) (tracing history of § 13-206(A)). But the
    legislature has not codified the holdings in Plew and like cases, and we are