State of Arizona v. Alan Matthew Champagne , 247 Ariz. 116 ( 2019 )
[…] See 
    id. at 517–18
    ¶¶ 149–50. Champagne argues that this instruction deprived him of due
    process and a properly instructed jury because the trial court instructed the
    jury on an affirmative defense that he did not raise.
    ¶59            As a preliminary matter, Champagne’s contention that the
    trial court erred in giving the voluntary intoxication instruction because
    “intoxication is an affirmative defense” fails as a matter of law. Our
    legislature abolished all common law affirmative defenses, see A.R.S. § 13-
    103(A), and, on its face, A.R.S. § 13-503 clearly provides that voluntary
    intoxication caused by use of illegal drugs is not a defense. § 13-503
    (“Temporary intoxication resulting from the voluntary ingestion,
    consumption, inhalation or injection of alcohol, an illegal substance . . . or
    other psychoactive substances or the abuse of prescribed medications does
    not constitute insanity and is not a defense for any criminal act or requisite
    state of mind.” (emphasis added)).
    ¶60           Additionally, parties are “entitled to an instruction on any