State of Arizona v. Alan Matthew Champagne , 247 Ariz. 116 ( 2019 )
[…] State, thus placing the Court in the virtually certain position of striking their
    testimony and instructing the jury to disregard anything either witness
    said.” The court also emphasized that its order precluding the witnesses’
    testimony did not strip Champagne of his ability to present the identified
    mitigation evidence through his mitigation witness in place of his mother
    and sister.
    ¶82           Defendants in capital cases are entitled to present mitigation
    evidence and, pursuant to § 13-751(C), “the prosecution or the defendant
    may present any information that is relevant to any of the mitigating
    circumstances . . . regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing
    admission of evidence at criminal trials.” (Emphasis added.) But although
    defendants have a right to offer the testimony of witnesses to present a
    defense and, if necessary, to compel their attendance, Washington v. Texas,
    
    388 U.S. 14
    , 19 (1967), that right, guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment, is
    not absolute,