State of Arizona v. Alan Matthew Champagne , 247 Ariz. 116 ( 2019 )
[…] We review
    for abuse of discretion a trial court’s admission of victim impact evidence.
    State v. Benson, 
    232 Ariz. 452
    , 466 ¶ 62 (2013). And we review de novo issues
    of statutory interpretation. State v. Christian, 
    205 Ariz. 64
    , 66 ¶ 6 (2003).
    ¶103         No error, fundamental or otherwise, occurred when the court
    permitted Hoffner’s adopted siblings to give victim impact statements.
    Victims are permitted to provide information during the penalty phase
    about the murdered person and the impact of the murder on the victim’s
    family. § 13-752(R). Victim is defined as “the murdered person’s spouse,
    parent, child, grandparent or sibling, any other person related to the
    murdered person by consanguinity or affinity to the second degree or any
    other lawful representative of the murdered person.” § 13-752(S)(2)
    (emphasis added).
    34
    STATE V. CHAMPAGNE
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶104          Adopted siblings are clearly “victims” under the statute, and
    Champagne’s argument that adopted siblings are not “statutory victims”