State of Arizona v. Alan Matthew Champagne , 247 Ariz. 116 ( 2019 )
[…] extent cruel.” The court defined “especially” as “unusually great or
    significant,” and noted “[t]he term ‘cruel’ focuses on the victim’s pain and
    suffering.” The court instructed that in order to find a first-degree murder
    was committed in an especially cruel manner, the jury “must find that the
    victim consciously suffered physical or mental pain, distress or anguish
    prior to death” and that “[t]he defendant must know or should have known
    that the victim would suffer.”
    ¶75            Section 13-751(F)(6) provides that the trier of fact shall
    consider whether “[t]he defendant committed the offense in an especially
    heinous, cruel or depraved manner” as an aggravating circumstance in
    determining whether to impose a death sentence. This Court has held that
    “[t]he (F)(6) aggravator is facially vague but may be remedied with
    appropriate narrowing instructions.” State v. Tucker, 
    215 Ariz. 298
    , 310 ¶ 28
    (2007).