State Ex Rel. Department of Economic Security v. Hayden , 210 Ariz. 522 ( 2005 )
[…] Tucson v. Maya Constr. Co., 
    158 Ariz. 151
    , 155, 
    761 P.2d 1055
    ,
    1059 (1988).        In seeking to discern legislative intent, “we
    construe    the    statute   as   a    whole,      and    consider    its   context,
    language,    subject    matter,       historical        background,   effects    and
    consequences, and its spirit and purpose.”                    People’s Choice TV
    Corp. v. City of Tucson, 
    202 Ariz. 401
    , 403 ¶ 7, 
    46 P.3d 412
    ,
    414 (2002).
    A.
    ¶8          In relevant part, A.R.S. § 25-503(H) provides:
    The right of a parent entitled to receive support or
    the department to receive child support payments as
    provided in the court order vests as each installment
    falls due.   Each vested child support installment is
    enforceable as a final judgment by operation of law.
    Unless it is reduced to a written money judgment, an
    unpaid child support judgment that became a judgment
    by operation of law expires three years after the
    emancipation of the last remaining unemancipated child
    who was included in the court order.
    5
    ¶9            The question is whether the expiration of judgments
    under      subsection      (H)        functions     to    cancel        outstanding      child
    support     arrearages.               Hayden    argues        that   because      each   child
    support installment becomes a final judgment by operation of law
    as    it   falls    due,        the    expiration        of    the     judgment    therefore
    eliminates the debt itself.                    The State counters that the vested
    right to receive payment does not become a final judgment but
    instead merely “is enforceable as a final judgment by operation
    of law.”          Therefore, the State contends, the expiration of a
    judgment that arises by operation of law does not cause the
    underlying debt to expire.                Because the debt survives, the State