State Ex Rel. Department of Economic Security v. Hayden , 210 Ariz. 522 ( 2005 )
[…] See, e.g., A.R.S. § 25-505.01 (providing for income withholding
    orders for child support arrearages that equal or exceed two
    months’ worth of current support obligation); A.R.S. § 25-516
    (providing that child support arrearages equal to at least two
    months’ child support constitute a lien by operation of law on
    all property of obligor); A.R.S. § 25-521 (providing that the
    department may issue a levy on all non-exempt property of
    obligor to collect child support arrearages equal to twelve
    months’ support). Additionally, A.R.S. § 25-501(E) (Supp. 2004)
    states that “[r]emedies provided by this chapter are cumulative
    and do not affect the availability of remedies under other law.”
    But the State cannot dispute that these administrative remedies
    depend on the existence of a child support arrearage.      If the
    arrearage   has   expired   by  operation  of   law,   then   the
    administrative remedies are simply inapplicable because there is