State of Az v. Christopher George Theodore Lamar , 210 Ariz. 571 ( 2005 )
[…] unauthorized release from a state department of corrections when he
    murdered Jones.        We agree with Lamar that the Federal Bureau of
    Prisons is not a state department of corrections, but we disagree
    with Lamar’s assertion that the F.7 factor does not apply to him.
    ¶15         The Department of Justice controls the Federal Bureau of
    Prisons.    See Bureau of Prisons Act, ch. 274, 46 Stat. 325 (1930)
    (“there is hereby established in the Department of Justice a Bureau
    of Prisons”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 4041 (Supp. 2004) (“The Bureau
    of Prisons shall be in charge of a director appointed by and
    serving under the Attorney General.”); Moore v. Olson, 
    368 F.3d 757
    , 758 (7th Cir. 2004) (“The Department of Justice . . . operates
    the Federal Bureau of Prisons . . . .”).           The Department of Justice
    qualifies as a law enforcement agency.        See, e.g., United States v.