Tina Zambrano v. M & Rc II LLC ( 2022 )
[…] for such claims, § 12-552(E)–(F), and mentioning the implied warranty in
    the Purchaser Dwelling Act, A.R.S. § 12-1362(E). We disagree with the
    majority’s conclusion that all waivers of the implied warranty are
    prohibited and that parties must now wait for the legislature to expressly
    permit such waivers.         Supra ¶ 48.   The legislature has specifically
    prohibited waivers in other contexts. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 20-3214(D) (“The
    provisions of this chapter [regarding life insurance] may not be waived by
    agreement.”); A.R.S. § 44-1615(A) (“The requirements and rights set forth
    in this article [regarding household goods movers] may not be waived.”);
    A.R.S. § 44-1371(A) (“Any remedy for a violation of this section [regarding
    motor vehicle transactions] may not be waived, modified or limited by
    agreement or contract.”). The legislature, however, has not prohibited the
    waiver of the implied warranty. This is significant and revealing. The
    legislature knows how to prohibit waivers—and has prohibited certain
    waivers—but it has not prohibited a waiver of the implied warranty.