Tina Zambrano v. M & Rc II LLC ( 2022 )
[…] ¶17           Although the legislature has not explicitly codified the terms
    of the implied warranty of workmanship and habitability, it has explicitly
    approved it (1) by accommodating causes of action based on the warranty
    in the Purchaser Dwelling Act, A.R.S. § 12-1362(E) (providing that “the
    bifurcation process prescribed in [the Act] does not alter the seller’s liability
    under the seller’s implied warranty to the purchaser”); (2) by including it
    within a statute of repose for contract actions against home builders and
    vendors, § 12-552(F) (stating that the eight-year limitation period applies to
    “any action based on implied warranty arising out of the contract or the
    construction, including implied warranties of habitability, fitness or
    workmanship”); and (3) by providing a one-year repose period for
    homebuyers to sue for damages caused by latent defects discovered in the
    eighth year after purchase, § 12-552(E). See CSA 13-101 Loop, 236 Ariz. at
    412 ¶ 8 (“Even when not expressly prohibited [by statute], contract terms