Bahney Dedolph v. Lois Jean McDermott , 230 Ariz. 130 ( 2012 )
[…] Dedolph does not dispute that McDermott obtained
    sufficient signatures to qualify for the ballot.
    ¶8           The superior court ruled that Dedolph’s challenge was
    timely, that McDermott had not complied with § 16-311 because
    “Cheuvront-McDermott” is not her surname, and that she also had
    not substantially complied with the statute.          Accordingly, the
    superior   court   ordered   that   McDermott   not   be   listed   as   a
    candidate on the 2012 primary election ballot.         McDermott filed
    a timely appeal with this Court pursuant to § 16-351(A) and
    ARCAP 8.1.
    II.
    ¶9           McDermott first argues that Dedolph’s challenge to her
    nomination was untimely under § 16-351(A), which provides that
    such actions must be filed “no later than 5:00 p.m. of the tenth
    day, excluding Saturday, Sunday and other legal holidays, after
    the last day for filing nominating papers and petitions.”            The
    deadline for filing nominating papers and petitions was May 30,
    2012.   See § 16-311(A).     Because the tenth day after May 30 was
    June 9, a Saturday, McDermott concludes that the deadline for
    filing a challenge to her nomination was Monday, June 11, 2012.
    5
    Dedolph filed this action on Wednesday, June 13.
    ¶10          Before       2003,    §   16-351(A)      required      that    nomination
    challenges be filed “within ten days, excluding Saturday, Sunday
    and   other       legal    holidays,     after      the    last     day    for   filing
    nomination papers and petitions.”                  We construed that language as
    “giv[ing] an elector ten business days after the petition filing
    deadline to challenge the validity of signatures on nomination
    petitions.”        Powers v. Carpenter, 
    203 Ariz. 116
    , 119 ¶ 15, 
    51 P.3d 338