Frank Hoffman v. Hon. chandler/state , 231 Ariz. 362 ( 2013 )
[…] criminal prosecutions “the right to appeal in all cases.”                            Ariz.
    Const. art. 2, § 24.             Before 1992, a defendant could directly
    appeal    a     judgment   or    sentence       entered      pursuant     to     a    plea
    agreement.       A.R.S. § 13-4033 (1989).              But the increasing number
    of these appeals was straining our appellate justice system.
    Ariz. State S., Fact Sheet for H.B. 2481, 40th Leg., 2d Reg.
    3
    Sess.        (Mar.     19,     1992).          Consequently,            the        legislature
    amended § 13-4033            and,    among    other       changes,      added       subsection
    (B), which provides:                “In noncapital cases a defendant may not
    appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a
    plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation.”                                    1992
    Ariz. Sess. Laws 779.               The legislature, however, did not change
    what    is    now    subsection       (A)(3),      which    permits         a    defendant     to