State of Arizona v. Kevin Ottar and Ruan Junior Hamilton , 232 Ariz. 97 ( 2013 )
[…] for the defendants to have possessed the marijuana and committed
    the charged offense even though the police never intended to
    allow them to leave with the drugs.               State v. Ottar, Nos. 1 CA-
    CR 11-0592, 1 CA-CR 11-0600, 
    2012 WL 4789834
    , at *2 ¶ 8 (Ariz.
    App. Oct. 9, 2012) (mem. decision).
    ¶4          We granted review because the question of possession
    in   a   reverse-sting    operation     is   of    statewide   importance    and
    3
    likely to recur.           We have jurisdiction under Article 6, Section
    5(3) of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. § 12-120.24.
    II.
    ¶5            Under    §    13-3405(A)(2),            it   is    unlawful      to    knowingly
    possess marijuana for sale.                     Although that statute does not
    define “possess,” A.R.S. § 13-105(34) does:                            “‘Possess’ means
    knowingly to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise
    dominion or control over property.”                           The statutory definition
    thus recognizes two kinds of possession:                         actual possession (“to
    have    physical      possession”)         and        constructive        possession     (“or