Linda Bell v. Ica/ Maricopa Cty/ Pinnacle Risk , 236 Ariz. 478 ( 2015 )
[…] the period thereof.
    ¶15            We therefore hold that § 23-1062(B)’s waiting period for
    compensation applies to an injured employee’s claim for any type of
    disability, including TPD under § 23-1044(A).
    3.
    ¶16          On the related second point, § 23-1062(B), read as a whole,
    does not expressly condition an injured employee’s entitlement to TPD
    compensation on a showing of prior TTD. Contrary to the court of appeals’
    observation that the statute’s meaning is plain, Bell, 234 Ariz. at 115 ¶ 10,
    317 P.3d at 656, subsection (B), and particularly its second sentence, may
    reasonably be interpreted more than one way.
    ¶17            The second sentence of § 23-1062(B) states that “compensation
    shall be paid at least once each two weeks during the period of temporary
    total disability and at least monthly thereafter.” Although that sentence
    specifically refers to TTD, and § 23-1062 nowhere expressly mentions TPD,
    the latter part of the sentence, “and at least monthly thereafter,” logically
    applies to types of disability other than TTD. We therefore disagree with