Linda Bell v. Ica/ Maricopa Cty/ Pinnacle Risk , 236 Ariz. 478 ( 2015 )
[…] totally absent again on Friday, May 1 and Monday, May 4. County of
    Maricopa, 
    145 Ariz. at
    17–18, 
    699 P.2d at
    392–93. The employee thus satisfied
    the waiting period by establishing some degree of disability on at least
    seven days after his injury, beginning on Saturday, April 25, and lasting
    through Monday, May 4. The employee was awarded compensation for
    nonconsecutive time lost between May 8 and June 7 to attend medical
    appointments, 
    id. at 18
    , 
    699 P.2d at 393
    , which is consistent with
    § 23-1062(B)’s provision that “[i]f the incapacity extends beyond the period
    of seven days, compensation shall begin on the eighth day.” The employee
    was also awarded retroactive compensation for time lost during the waiting
    period, which is likewise consistent with § 23-1062(B) because his disability
    “continue[d] for one week beyond [the waiting period]” as implied by the