Linda Bell v. Ica/ Maricopa Cty/ Pinnacle Risk , 236 Ariz. 478 ( 2015 )
[…] statutes such as §§ 23-1044 and -1062 “relate to the same subject . . . they
    should be construed together . . . as though they constituted one law” and
    interpretively reconciled “whenever possible, in such a way so as to give
    effect to all the statutes involved.” Pima County v. Maya Constr. Co., 
    158 Ariz. 151
    , 155, 
    761 P.2d 1055
    , 1059 (1988). Because the text of §§ 23-1044 and
    3
    BELL V. ICA, ET AL.
    Opinion of the Court
    -1062 does not itself resolve the issues presented, we consider other factors
    to guide our analysis.
    ¶8             Section 23-1044(A), entitled “Compensation for partial
    disability; computation,” in pertinent part provides: “For temporary partial
    disability there shall be paid during the period thereof sixty-six and two-
    thirds per cent of the difference between the wages earned before the injury
    and the wages which the injured person is able to earn thereafter.” Only
    § 23-1044, and no other statute, “provides the method of determining the
    amount of compensation for partial disability.” Alsbrooks v. Indus. Comm’n,
    
    118 Ariz. 480
    , 481,