State of Arizona v. Shawn Patrick Lynch , 238 Ariz. 84 ( 2015 )
[…] pertains to sentences overturned for any reason. This subsection does not
    instruct the courts that they must act as if the original sentencing had not
    occurred, but rather directs them to simply sentence or resentence a
    defendant as appropriate to remedy a sentencing error. A.R.S. § 13-752(O).
    This Court “may reverse, affirm or modify the judgment appealed from,
    and may grant a new trial or render any judgment or make any order which
    is consistent with the justice and the rights of the state and the defendant.”
    A.R.S. § 13-4036. Arizona’s sentencing statute seeks to avoid retrials of
    proceedings untainted by error. A.R.S. § 13-752(J) (providing that, where a
    jury cannot reach a verdict on aggravating circumstances, “[t]he new jury
    shall not retry the issue of the defendant’s guilt”); A.R.S. § 13-752(K)
    (providing that, where a jury cannot reach a verdict in the penalty phase,
    “[t]he new jury shall not retry the issue of the defendant’s guilt or the issue
    21
    STATE V. LYNCH
    Opinion of the Court
    regarding any of the aggravating circumstances that the first jury found by
    unanimous verdict to be proved or not proved”). Requiring a retrial of the
    entire sentencing proceeding when the error occurred only during the
    penalty phase would undermine the statute’s purpose.
    ¶59           We limited the retrial to the penalty phase because Lynch’s