State of Arizona v. Shawn Patrick Lynch , 238 Ariz. 84 ( 2015 )
[…] him. Panzarella’s debit card and credit card were then repeatedly used,
    including to secure charges at a motel room registered in Lynch’s name.
    Authorities found Panzarella’s gun and magazine in Lynch’s motel room
    and Panzarella’s car keys in the truck Lynch was entering at the time of his
    arrest. These facts establish that Lynch and Sehwani returned to
    Panzarella’s residence intending to steal more and to murder Panzarella to
    avoid detection. The (F)(5) aggravator was established.
    b. (F)(6)
    ¶82              Under A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(6), an aggravating circumstance is
    established when “[t]he defendant committed the offense in an especially
    heinous, cruel or depraved manner.” A murder is especially cruel if “the
    victim was conscious during the violence and . . . the defendant knew or
    should have known that the victim would suffer mental anguish or physical
    pain.” State v. Hargrave, 
    225 Ariz. 1
    , 13 ¶ 43, 
    234 P.3d 569
    , 581 (2010).