State of Arizona v. Shawn Patrick Lynch , 238 Ariz. 84 ( 2015 )
[…] Lynch’s death sentence and remanded for a new penalty-phase proceeding.
    Lynch 
    I, 225 Ariz. at 43
    89, 234 P.3d at 611
    . We ordered the trial court to
    instruct the jury “that the (F)(5) and (F)(6) aggravators have been previously
    found and that it is not to retry those issues.” 
    Id. (citing A.R.S.
    § 13-752(K)).
    Relying on this language, the trial court on remand denied Lynch’s request
    for an aggravation-phase retrial.
    19
    STATE V. LYNCH
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶55           Section 13-752(K) provides:
    At the penalty phase, if the trier of fact is a jury and the jury
    is unable to reach a verdict, the court shall dismiss the jury
    and shall impanel a new jury. The new jury shall not retry the
    issue of the defendant’s guilt or the issue regarding any of the
    aggravating circumstances that the first jury found by
    unanimous verdict to be proved or not proved. If the new
    jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict, the court shall
    impose a sentence of life or natural life on the defendant.
    A.R.S. § 13-752(K). Lynch contends that § 13-752(K) only applies when a
    jury is unable to decide upon a penalty, and § 13-752(N) applies when a
    death sentence has been vacated. Under § 13-752(N), “[i]f the sentence of a
    person who was sentenced to death is overturned, the person shall be
    resentenced pursuant to this section by a jury that is specifically impaneled
    for this purpose as if the original sentencing had not occurred.” Lynch
    argues that because the aggravation phase is part of the sentencing
    proceeding, A.R.S. § 13-752(C), both the aggravation and penalty phases
    should have been retried. The State responds that the error this Court
    previously found in Lynch I was only in the penalty phase, not the entire
    sentencing proceeding, and reading the statute as a whole, this Court
    properly remanded for a trial of only the penalty phase.
    ¶56             There are two provisions of § 13-752 that inform our analysis.
    As noted above, § 13-752(N) provides that, “[i]f the sentence of a person
    who was sentenced to death is overturned, the person shall be resentenced
    pursuant to this section . . . as if the original sentencing had not occurred.”
    Based on this language, Lynch argues he was entitled to an entirely new
    sentencing proceeding. See A.R.S. § 13-752(C), (D) (indicating that a
    “sentencing proceeding” consists of both the aggravation and penalty
    phases). But under § 13-752(O), a defendant whose sentence is overturned
    must simply be “resentenced . . . by a jury that is specifically impaneled”
    for that purpose. See A.R.S. § 13-752(D) (“If the trier of fact finds that one
    or more of the alleged aggravating circumstances have been proven, the
    trier of fact shall then immediately determine whether the death penalty
    should be imposed. This proceeding is the penalty phase of the sentencing
    proceeding.”). Thus, the statute’s text leaves it unclear when a defendant
    is entitled to an entirely new sentencing proceeding, and when a defendant
    20
    STATE V. LYNCH
    Opinion of the Court
    is entitled to only a new penalty-phase proceeding. We conclude, as we did