State of Arizona v. Shawn Patrick Lynch , 238 Ariz. 84 ( 2015 )
[…] circumstance. A.R.S. § 13-751(G). The prosecutor argued that a person can
    only fail to appreciate the wrongfulness of conduct if the person admits the
    conduct. The trial court overruled Lynch’s objection. The prosecutor also
    questioned why Lynch would leave the crime scene and take the knife if he
    did not think his conduct was wrong. Lynch argues that this was a
    misstatement of the law because the mental impairment mitigating factor
    “is a sliding consideration,” and the prosecutor argued that it “was a yes or
    no proposition.”
    ¶35          Under § 13-751(G)(1), jurors must consider a “defendant’s
    capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his
    conduct to the requirements of law.” The State’s remark was not a
    misstatement of law, but rather an attempt to point out an inconsistency in
    Lynch’s story. The prosecutor was entitled to argue that Lynch committed
    the murder and appreciated the wrongfulness of his conduct.
    b. History of substance abuse