State v. Patrick McLeod Nissley , 241 Ariz. 327 ( 2017 )
[…] 120.24.
    II. DISCUSSION
    ¶9             We review the denial of a motion to suppress for an abuse of
    discretion. Valenzuela, 239 Ariz. at 302 ¶ 9, 371 P.3d at 630. We defer to the
    trial court’s factual findings if they are supported by the record, but we
    review legal determinations de novo. See State v. Moore, 
    222 Ariz. 1
    , 7 ¶ 17,
    
    213 P.3d 150
    , 156 (2009). An error of law may constitute an abuse of
    discretion. Valenzuela, 239 Ariz. at 302 ¶ 9, 371 P.3d at 630.
    3
    STATE V. NISSLEY
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶10           Section 28-1388(E), the medical blood draw exception,
    provides:
    Notwithstanding any other law, if a law enforcement officer
    has probable cause to believe that a person has violated § 28-
    1381 and a sample of blood, urine or other bodily substance is
    taken from that person for any reason, a portion of that
    sample sufficient for analysis shall be provided to a law
    enforcement officer if requested for law enforcement
    purposes. A person who fails to comply with this subsection
    is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor.
    In Cocio, 
    147 Ariz. at 286
    , 
    709 P.2d at 1345
    , this Court held that a warrantless
    blood draw seizure is constitutionally permissible under the predecessor to
    § 28-1388(E) if (1) probable cause existed to believe that the person was