Sirrah Enterprises LLC v. Wayne Wunderlich Et Ux , 242 Ariz. 542 ( 2017 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    clients and from other special relationships” and “the law imposes special
    duties [owed] to all within the foreseeable range of harm as a matter of
    public policy.” 
    Id. at 522.
    Because “[t]he essential nature of actions to
    recover for the breach of such duties” is one arising from tort rather than
    contract, § 12-341.01(A) does not apply. 
    Id. at 523.
    ¶16            Barmat does not apply here. First, breach of the Implied
    Warranty is a contract claim, not a tort claim. See 
    Woodward, 141 Ariz. at 515-16
    ; cf. A.R.S. § 12-552(A), (C) (providing a statute of repose for suits
    “based in contract” including “any action based on implied warranty
    arising out of the contract or the construction, including implied warranties
    of habitability, fitness or workmanship”). Barmat applies to determine
    whether a tort claim arising from a relationship characterized by an implied-
    in-law contract can authorize a fee award; it does not apply to contract
    claims.
    ¶17           Second, Barmat did not address whether § 12-341.01(A)