State of Arizona v. Stephen Douglas Reeves , 233 Ariz. 182 ( 2013 )
[…] Capital sentencing
    laws that do not adequately limit a sentencer’s discretion violate due
    process and the Eighth Amendment. See Gregg v. Georgia, 
    428 U.S. 153
    ,
    206-07 (1976); State v. Thompson, 
    204 Ariz. 471
    , 475 ¶ 15, 
    65 P.3d 420
    , 424
    (2003).
    ¶12           Under Arizona’s capital sentencing scheme, “[a]t the penalty
    phase, the defendant and the state may present any evidence that is
    relevant to the determination of whether there is mitigation that is
    sufficiently substantial to call for leniency.” A.R.S. § 13-752(G). When a
    single factfinder is involved in sequential phases of a capital trial, “any
    evidence that was presented at any prior phase of the trial shall be
    deemed admitted as evidence at any subsequent phase of the trial.” Id. §
    13-752(I).
    ¶13           “Although no provision . . . addresses the admissibility of
    4
    STATE V. REEVES
    Opinion of the Court
    aggravation-phase evidence during a second penalty phase,” we recently