State of Arizona v. Stephen Douglas Reeves , 233 Ariz. 182 ( 2013 )
[…] evidence, improperly precludes consideration of relevant mitigating
    5
    STATE V. REEVES
    Opinion of the Court
    evidence that is “not mitigating enough.” The statute also provides that
    the jury “shall consider as mitigating circumstances any factors proffered
    by the defendant or the state that are relevant in determining whether to
    impose a sentence less than death, including any aspect of the defendant's
    character, propensities or record and any of the circumstances of the
    offense.” A.R.S. § 13-751(G); State v. Speer, 
    221 Ariz. 449
    , 461 ¶ 61, 
    212 P.3d 787
    , 799 (2009).
    ¶18           Under § 13-751(C), a defendant must prove mitigating
    circumstances by a preponderance of the evidence. But “jurors do not
    have to agree unanimously that a mitigating circumstance has been
    proven to exist,” and “[e]ach juror may consider any mitigating
    circumstance found by that juror in determining the appropriate penalty.”
    Id. These provisions do not prevent jurors from considering particular
    types of mitigation evidence, and “it does not follow from Lockett and its
    progeny that a State is precluded from specifying how mitigating
    circumstances are to be proved.” Walton v. Arizona, 
    497 U.S. 639