Sabino Carbajal v. ica/phelps dodge/gabb Robbins ( 2009 )
[…] incorrectly narrowed the covered services and placed a burden on
    the claimant that should have been borne by the employer.                             Id.
    at 587, 592, ¶¶ 40, 55, 
    190 P.3d at 746, 751
     (Kessler, J.,
    dissenting).
    ¶7           We granted Mr. Carbajal’s petition for review because
    - 4 -
    this case presents an issue of first impression and statewide
    importance.      See    ARCAP      23(c).        We    have       jurisdiction       under
    Article 6, Section 5(3) of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S.
    § 12-120.24 (2003).
    II.    DISCUSSION
    ¶8         Arizona Revised Statutes Section 23-1062(A) requires
    compensation    for    “medical,       surgical       and    hospital    benefits      or
    other treatment, nursing, medicine, surgical supplies, crutches
    and other apparatus, including artificial members, reasonably
    required at the time of the injury, and during the period of
    disability.”    Two statutory requirements are at issue here:                          To
    be   compensable,      the   services       must      fall    within    one     of    the
    categories    listed    in   the      statute,     and      the    services    must     be
    “reasonably required.”