George Winn v. Plaza Healthcare ( 2007 )
[…] deceased victim’s estate.           Arizona Revised Statutes § 14-3108(4)
    provides   that    a    personal    representative           who   is   appointed    to
    represent an estate more than two years after the decedent’s
    death “has no right to possess estate assets as provided in
    § 14-3709 beyond that necessary to confirm title thereto in the
    unless otherwise         noted,    we    refer   to    the    current    version     of
    A.R.S. § 46-455.
    - 4 -
    rightful successors to the estate.” 2            Plaza contends that A.R.S.
    § 14-3108(4) precludes George Winn from pursuing his late wife’s
    APSA claim on behalf of her estate because, as a late-appointed
    personal    representative,    he   may   not     “possess”     the   claim,   an
    estate asset, “beyond that necessary to confirm title thereto in
    the rightful successors to the estate.”             Both the superior court
    and the court of appeals agreed and disposed of the case on this
    basis.     See Winn, 212 Ariz. at 120, ¶ 16, 128 P.3d at 237.
    ¶7           Resolving this dispute requires us to construe § 46-