Carl Seel v. Tim Sifert ( 2004 )
[…] when a candidate is seeking to fill an unexpired vacant office,
    and although the term of the office he is seeking is unexpired,
    the office is not vacant because the governor appointed Mayes to
    fill    the     vacancy    caused    by     Irvin’s     resignation.      See     Ariz.
    Const. art 15, § 1(C).
    ¶8            Mayes can serve only until the next general election
    at which “a commissioner shall be elected . . . as provided by
    law.”     Id.     The law that applies in this situation is A.R.S. §
    16-230(A)(1) (Supp. 2003).            This section provides:
    If a state office becomes vacant, the governor shall
    appoint a person of the same political party as the
    person vacating the office to fill the portion of the
    term until the next regular general election. If the
    vacancy occurs within the first two years of the term,
    and before the date on which a nomination paper is
    required to be filed as prescribed by § 16-311, a
    primary election shall be held as otherwise provided
    by law to determine candidates to fill the unexpired
    term.