Aileen H Char Life Int v. Maricopa Co ( 2004 )
[…] As a result, the tax
    15
    Rule 59(d) states: “A motion for new trial shall be filed
    not later than 15 days after entry of the judgment.” Ariz. R.
    Civ. P. 59(d).
    32
    court     acted     within   its    discretion        in    denying    the   County’s
    motion.
    B.
    ¶42           Arizona’s      statutes      permit       the   Taxpayers,     as      the
    prevailing parties in an action challenging the assessment or
    collection of taxes, to recover reasonable attorney fees and
    other expenses.        A.R.S. § 12-348.B (2003).              Using this statutory
    authority, a court “may award fees and other expenses to any
    party . . . which prevails by an adjudication on the merits in
    an action brought by the party against this state or a city,
    town or county challenging . . . [t]he assessment or collection
    of taxes.”        A.R.S. § 12-348.B.1.                “Fees and other expenses”
    “include the reasonable expenses of expert witnesses” along with
    “reasonable and necessary attorney fees.”                  A.R.S. § 12-348.I.1.
    ¶43           Subsection E of the statute, however, provides that
    such an award for fees “shall not exceed thirty thousand dollars
    for fees incurred at each level of judicial appeal.”                         A.R.S. §
    12-348.E.5.          The   tax   court,    based      on   its     interpretation     of
    section 12-348, awarded the Taxpayers, as the prevailing party,
    $30,000.00     as     attorney     fees.        The   Taxpayers       appealed     their