Aileen H Char Life Int v. Maricopa Co ( 2004 )
[…] both groups of properties, a greatly disproportionate valuation
    would likely remain even if the land values are reduced to zero.
    26
    it falls squarely under the coverage of some tax-
    imposing [law]. . . .    Conversely, to the extent the
    amount of the tax has already been collected, it
    becomes an ‘overpayment’ which is subject to refund . .
    . .”
    
    Id. at 542
    , 
    744 P.2d at 454
     (quoting Int’l Bus. Mach. Corp. v.
    United   States,   
    343 F.2d 914
    ,    920    (Ct.    Cl.     1966)    (emphasis
    added));    see also     A.R.S. § 42-11005.B (1999) (“If the court
    determines that the tax due is less than the amount paid, the
    excess shall be refunded . . . .”).
    ¶32          The court of appeals again reached that conclusion in
    Scottsdale Princess Partnership v. Department of Revenue, 
    191 Ariz. 499
    , 
    958 P.2d 15
     (App. 1997).                   The Scottsdale Princess