Aileen H Char Life Int v. Maricopa Co ( 2004 )
[…] Scottsdale Princess, 
    191 Ariz. at 505
    , 
    958 P.2d at 21
    .
    ¶33        We apply the approach taken in Gosnell and Scottsdale
    Princess for a number of reasons.        Most importantly, Arizona law
    requires a taxpayer to pay any taxes due before challenging the
    validity or amount of the tax.          See A.R.S. § 42-11004 (1999).13
    In McKesson, the United States Supreme Court, addressing the
    appropriate   remedy   for   a    Florida    liquor   tax   scheme   that
    unconstitutionally discriminated against interstate commerce in
    13
    A.R.S. § 42-11004 states:
    A person on whom a tax has been imposed or levied under
    any law relating to taxation may not test the validity
    or amount of tax, either as plaintiff or defendant, if
    any of the taxes:
    1. Levied and assessed in previous years against the
    person’s property have not been paid.
    2. That are the subject of the action are not paid
    before becoming delinquent.
    3. Coming due on the property during the pendency of
    the action are not paid before becoming delinquent.
    A.R.S. § 42-11004; see also A.R.S. § 42-204.A (Supp. 1997),
    repealed by 1997 Ariz. Sess. Laws, Ch. 150, § 9 (repeal
    effective 1999).
    28
    violation of the Commerce Clause,14 concluded that if a state
    “relegates [a taxpayer] to a postpayment refund action in which