N Valley Emergency v. Hon. santana/team Physicians ( 2004 )
[…] have    the    statutory      authority    to   grant   TPA’s   motion   because
    A.R.S. § 12-1517 exempted employment contracts from the Act.
    The trial court ruled that § 12-1517 was intended to apply only
    to    collective     bargaining    agreements,     stayed   the   lawsuit,   and
    ordered that the parties arbitrate the damage claims.
    ¶5            The defendants filed a petition for special action in
    the    court    of     appeals,    which    declined     jurisdiction.       The
    1
    Arizona Revised Statutes § 12-1501 states the following: “A
    written agreement to submit any existing controversy to
    arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to
    arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the
    parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable . . . .” Section
    12-1502(A) gives the court the power to order arbitration when
    an agreement described in § 12-1501 exists.
    - 3 -
    defendants then petitioned this court for review, asking us to