State of Arizona v. Maverick Kemp Gray , 239 Ariz. 475 ( 2016 )
[…] relatively limited defense available only to defendants who have
    committed all the elements of a proscribed offense,” and that the defense is
    not available to defendants who do not testify or “otherwise present to the
    jury some evidence of [their] admission to the elements of the crime.” 
    Id. Thus, our
    common law consistently required a defendant to affirmatively
    admit the elements of the crime in order to claim entrapment.
    ¶12           In 1997, the legislature codified the entrapment defense by
    enacting § 13-206, which provides that the defendant must “admit by
    testimony or other evidence the substantial elements of the offense
    charged.” Gray argues that the legislature, by referring to “other evidence,”
    intended to expand the circumstances in which a criminal defendant may
    “admit” the elements of a crime to include a defendant’s merely declining
    to challenge the state’s evidence.
    4
    STATE V. GRAY