State of Arizona v. Maverick Kemp Gray , 239 Ariz. 475 ( 2016 )
[…] returned ten minutes later with the cocaine; the officer then gave him ten
    dollars for the fee. Gray was arrested and charged with sale of narcotics.
    ¶3            The officer secretly recorded his conversation with Gray, who
    made statements such as “I’m a good person” and “I don’t usually do this.”
    As part of its trial evidence, the State presented the audio recording over
    Gray’s objection that it was unreliable. Based on his recorded statements,
    Gray also asked the trial court to instruct the jury on the entrapment defense
    recognized in A.R.S. § 13-206. As a prerequisite for this defense, the statute
    requires a defendant to “admit by [his] testimony or other evidence the
    substantial elements of the offense charged.” Concluding that Gray had not
    admitted these elements, the trial court refused the requested instruction.
    The jury found Gray guilty and the trial court sentenced him to 9.25 years
    in prison. The court of appeals affirmed, ruling that Gray was not entitled