Clinton Roberts v. State of Arizona ( 2022 )
[…] the statute was modified by adding a reference to federal law. 2
    ¶26            Nor does the overall statutory context suggest a different
    result. The limited reference to “if by the person’s job classification
    overtime compensation is mandated by federal law” in § 23-392(A) is the
    only such reference to a FLSA provision in the statute’s entirety. Repeated
    references to federal law might support the State’s incorporation argument,
    but a single reference for a specific, limited purpose strongly suggests the
    opposite. By contrast, for example, A.R.S. § 11-251(38) empowers counties
    to “establish salary and wage plans incorporating classifications and
    conditions prescribed by the federal fair labor standards act.” The
    legislature knows how to provide authority to broadly incorporate federal
    law into state law when it wishes, and it did not do so here.
    B.
    ¶27           As we conclude that the statute at issue does not incorporate