State of Arizona v. Bayron Perez Agueda ( 2022 )
[…] 3      After Sutton was decided, the legislature renumbered the statute as
    A.R.S. § 13-1410. See 1977 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 142, § 66 (1st Reg. Sess.).
    4     The legislature later renumbered the statute as A.R.S. § 13-3612. See
    1977 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 142, § 99 (1st Reg. Sess.).
    5
    STATE V. BAYRON PEREZ AGUEDA
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶16             A person is guilty of contributing to the delinquency of a
    minor when a person “by any act, causes, encourages or contributes to
    the . . . delinquency of a child, as defined by § 13-3612.” § 13-3613(A). And
    § 13-3612(1) defines “delinquency” as “any act that tends to debase or injure
    the morals, health or welfare of a child.”
    ¶17           Reading the statutes together and in context makes clear that
    Sutton misconstrued the elements for contributing to the delinquency of a
    minor by failing to recognize that “delinquency of a minor” in § 13-3613